The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
|
||||||
|
Even if the state had presented evidence that the defendant had helped to clean up the car, such evidence, at best, would have shown the defendant would have been liable as an accessory after the fact, which is different from principal liability. See § 777.03(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("Any person who maintains or assists the principal or an accessory before the fact, or gives the offender any other aid, knowing that the offender had committed a crime and such crime was a capital, life, first degree, or second degree felony, or had been an accessory thereto before the fact, with the intent that the offender avoids or escapes detection, arrest, trial, or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.").
Based on the above allegations, Plaintiff alleges nine counts on behalf of herself and the Investor Class: I. Violation of Fla. Stat. § 517.07(1); II. Violation of Fla. Stat. § 517.12(1); III. Violation of Fla.