The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Mr. Harlow's motion argued that he had not been convicted of an enumerated offense and that he did not agree to be sentenced as a sexual predator as part of his plea agreement. But Mr. Harlow's motion was facially insufficient because it failed to attach documents demonstrating his entitlement to relief or state where in the record such documents were located. See Patterson v. State, 197 So.3d 1220, 1222…
Count One alleged sexual battery with the threat of force under section 794.011, Florida Statutes (2020). Sexual battery is accomplished with a threat of force when "[t]he offender coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use force or violence likely to cause serious personal injury on the victim, and the victim reasonably believes that the offender has the present ability to execute the threat." § 794.011(4)(e)2., Fla. Stat. (2020). A "serious personal injury" is one that causes "great bodily harm or pain, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement." § 794.011(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added).