Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] BROWN, Jr. v. STATE, 11 So. 3d 428 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . us to determine is whether the trial court erred in instructing the jury in accordance with section 794.022 . . . At the charge conference, the prosecutor requested a special jury instruction based on section 794.022 . . . The State’s requested instruction tracked the language of section 794.022(1) almost verbatim. . . . The History and Purpose of Section 794.022(1) The content of section 794.022(1) originated in 1974 as . . . Ch. 74-121, § 2, at 372, Laws of Fla.; § 794.022(1), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1974). . . .

VICTORY, v. STATE, 981 So. 2d 1240 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . Section 794.022, Florida Statutes (The Rape Shield Law), excludes “[sjpecific instances of prior consensual . . . may prove that the defendant was not the source of the semen, pregnancy, injury, or disease.... ” § 794.022 . . . Section 794.022(2), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that specific instances of prior consensual sexual . . .

FRONCZAK, v. PINELLAS COUNTY, FLORIDA, G., 270 F. App'x 855 (11th Cir. 2008)