904-383-7448
[…] Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 806.14
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

S806.14 2a - DAMAGE PROP-PUBLIC - ART WORKS IN PUBLIC BUILDINGS 200 DOLS OR LESS - M: S
S806.14 2b - DAMAGE PROP-PUBLIC - ART WORKS IN PUB BLDG OVER 200 UND 1000 DOLS - M: F
S806.14 2c - DAMAGE PROP-PUBLIC - ART WORKS IN PUBLIC BUILDING 1000 DOLS OR MORE - F: T



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

10 Cases from Casetext:Date Descending

U.S. Supreme Court11th Cir. - Ct. App.11th Cir. - MD FL11th Cir. - ND FL11th Cir. - SD FLFed. Reg.Secondary Sources - All
  1. Florida Statutes § 806.13(1)(b)3 proscribes “willfully and maliciously injur[ing] or damag[ing] by any means any real or personal property belonging to another, including, but not limited to, the placement of graffiti thereon or other acts of vandalism thereto” where “the damage is $1,000 or greater, or if there is interruption or impairment of a business operation or public communication, transportation, supply of water, gas or power, or other public service which costs $1,000 or more in labor and supplies to restore.” Fla. Stat. §§ 806.14(1)(a), (b)3.