Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] FURLOW, DOC v. STATE, 237 So. 3d 443 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . case may have supported a conviction for transmission of material harmful to a minor under section 847.0138 . . . State, 886 So.2d 399, 403 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) (explaining that section 847.0138 "pertains to harmful . . . But the State did not charge Furlow with a violation of section 847.0138(2), nor did it seek a jury instruction . . . based on section 847.0138(2). . . .

WEITZ, v. STATE, 229 So. 3d 872 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . Weitz’s dual convictions for transmitting material harmful to minors under section 847.0138, Florida . . . Exantus did not address a charge of transmitting harmful material to a minor in violation of section 847.0138 . . . harmful material "to a specific individual known by the defendant to be a minor via electronic mail.” § 847.0138 . . .

PASICOLAN, v. STATE, 240 So. 3d 792 (Fla. App. Ct. 2017)

. . . Statutes (2013) (Count II); one count of transmission of material harmful to minors, contrary to section 847.0138 . . .

GOSLING, v. STATE, 205 So. 3d 860 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . 810.145(8); s. 825.1025; s. 827.071; s. 847.0133; s. 847.0135, excluding s. 847.0135(6); s. 847.0137; s. 847.0138 . . .

SMITH, v. STATE, 204 So.3d 18 (Fla. 2016)

. . . the definition of “transmit” in section 847.0137(l)(b) with the definition of “transmit” in section 847.0138 . . . Section 847.0138 prohibits "[t]ransmission of material harmful to minors to a minor by electronic device . . . defined as “to send to a specific individual known by the defendant to be a minor via electronic mail.” § 847.0138 . . .

DUCLOS- LASNIER, v. STATE, 192 So. 3d 1234 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . He maintains that photos sent as text messages do not violate section 847.0138(2), Florida Statutes ( . . . ” as “to send to a specific individual known by the defendant to be a minor via electronic mail.” § 847.0138 . . . See § 847.0138(3) (defining the offense as “transmitting an image, information, or data that is harmful . . . material harmful to minors to a .minor by electronic device or equipment prohibited; penalties.” § 847.0138 . . . sentences for counts four and five and hold that texting a harmful image to a minor violates section 847.0138 . . .

SENGER, v. STATE, 200 So. 3d 137 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)