Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] (Code 1981, §15-11-135, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2014, p. 780, § 1-9/SB 364; Ga. L. 2016, p. 134, § 1-1/HB 887; Ga. L. 2018, p. 1112, § 15/SB 365.)

The 2014 amendment, effective April 28, 2014, rewrote subsection (c); and substituted "document why such joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings" for "why such efforts are not appropriate" at the end of the first sentence of subsection (e).