Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448
(Code 1981, §15-11-283, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2014, p. 780, § 1-21/SB 364.)
The 2014 amendment, effective April 28, 2014, substituted "in the same manner as set forth in Code Section 15-11-282 on" for "on the legal father of a child named in the petition brought pursuant to this article or" in subsection (a); deleted former subsection (b), which read: "(b) Notice shall be given to the biological father or legal father by the following methods: