Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] - Discrimination against employee for attending a judicial proceeding in response to a court order or process, § 34-1-3.
Exemption from jury duty for officers and enlisted personnel of organized militia, § 38-2-276.
Authority of probate courts to enact local rules, Uniform Rules for the Probate Courts, Rule 1.2.
- This Code section formerly pertained to exemptions from jury duty in counties which have established a plan for electronic or mechanical selection of jurors. The former Code section was based on Code 1933, § 59-112.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1981, p. 652, § 1, and was repealed by Ga. L. 1984, p. 1167, § 2, effective April 7, 1984.
Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"
- For article surveying developments in Georgia criminal law from mid-1980 through mid-1981, see 33 Mercer L. Rev. 95 (1981).