Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448On and after July 1, 2012, trial juries shall be chosen from a county master jury list. The presiding judge shall order the clerk to choose the number of jurors necessary to conduct the business of the court. The clerk shall choose the names of persons to serve as trial jurors for the trial of civil and criminal cases in the court. Such trial jurors shall be summoned in the same manner as provided in Code Section 15-12-65.1.
(Code 1981, §15-12-120.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-39/HB 415.)
- Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"
- For article on the effect on jury service of a conviction based on a nolo contendere plea, see 13 Ga. L. Rev. 723 (1979). For comment on Allen v. State, 110 Ga. App. 33, 137 S.E.2d 711 (1964), see 1 Ga. St. B.J. 371 (1965).