Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] (Code 1981, §15-12-62.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-29/HB 415; Ga. L. 2014, p. 862, § 10/HB 1078.)
The 2014 amendment, effective April 29, 2014, substituted the present first sentence for the former first sentence, which read "On and after July 1, 2012, the clerk shall choose a sufficient number of persons to serve as grand jurors.", and deleted the former last sentence, which read: "The clerk shall choose grand jurors in the manner specified by and in accordance with the rules adopted by the Supreme Court."
- Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-1/HB 415, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Jury Composition Reform Act of 2011.'"
- In light of the similarity of the statutory provisions, annotations decided under Ga.