Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] (Code 1981, §16-3-24.2, enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 1153, § 1.2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 16; Ga. L. 2006, p. 477, § 2/SB 396; Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-3/HB 60.)

The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, deleted "or 3" following "Part 2" in this Code section.

Cross references.

- Possession of dangerous weapons, § 16-11-120 et seq. Carrying concealed firearms, § 16-11-126 et seq.

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-1/HB 60, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Safe Carry Protection Act.'"