Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-35/HB 310.)
The 2013 amendment, effective January 1, 2014, in the first sentence of paragraph (5), deleted "paragraph (10.2) of" preceding "Code Section 15-11-2" near the beginning and deleted "paragraph (10.1) of" preceding "Code Section 15-11-2" near the middle. See editor's note for applicability.
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, in paragraph (4), deleted "or" at the end of subparagraph (4)(D), redesignated former subparagraph (4)(E) as present paragraph (4)(F), and added paragraph (4)(E). See Editor's notes for applicability.
- Ga. L. 2005, p. 88, § 1/HB 172, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Crime Victims Restitution Act of 2005.'"
Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 5-1/HB 242, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2014, and shall apply to all offenses which occur and juvenile proceedings commenced on and after such date.