Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Jeffries v. State, 140 Ga. App. 477, 231 S.E.2d 369 (1976).

This section and the cases interpreting it, stand for the proposition that when demand was made and two terms of court expire, at both of which juries are impaneled and qualified to try the defendant, then discharge and acquittal must follow. Bush v. State, 152 Ga. App. 598, 263 S.E.2d 499 (1979).

O.C.G.A. § 17-7-170 provides that the defendant is to be discharged and acquitted if the defendant is not tried during the term the demand is made or the next succeeding term provided that "at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try him." Whether or not a defendant sought a bench trial when the defendant was arraigned is immaterial. Pursuant to the statute, acquittal depends on the availability of a jury (and, logically, the court sitting without a jury) to try the defendant. Strickland v. State, 192 Ga.