Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] Code Commission notes.

- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1997, in subsection (b), "subparagraph (d)(2)(A)" was substituted for "subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subsection (d)" in paragraph (b)(2), and "subparagraph (d)(2)(B)" was substituted for "subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of subsection (d)" in paragraph (b)(3).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2007, p. 342, § 10/HB 497, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that subsection (h) shall apply to proceedings under this chapter on or after July 1, 2007.

Ga. L. 2008, p. 667, § 1/SB 88, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Care of a Grandchild Act.'"

Ga. L. 2008, p. 667, § 2/SB 88, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly finds that: