Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] (Code 1933, § 34-1709, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 590, § 41; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 517, § 60; Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 3-7/HB 927.)
The 2016 amendment, effective January 1, 2017, deleted "to the Supreme Court" following "thereof" in the first sentence and substituted "appellate court" for "Supreme Court" in the third sentence. See Editor's notes for applicability.
- Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 1-1/HB 927, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016.'"
Ga.