Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448Each health care provider and each other person with whom a health care agent interacts under an advance directive for health care shall be subject to the following duties and responsibilities:
(Code 1981, §31-32-8, enacted by Ga. L. 2007, p. 133, § 2/HB 24; Ga. L. 2008, p. 503, § 4/SB 405.)
- For note, "An Advance Directive: The Elective, Effective Way to Be Protective of Your Rights," 68 Mercer L. Rev. 521 (2017).
- In light of the similarity of the statutory provisions, decisions under former Code Section 31-36-7, which was subsequently repealed but was succeeded by provisions in this Code section, are included in the annotations for this Code section.