Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448The Commissioner is authorized to establish by rules or regulations such exceptions or exemptions from the term "educational institution," as defined in this paragraph, as he or she shall deem appropriate, consistent with any federal program requirements applicable to this chapter.
(Code 1981, §34-8-196, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 139, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 776, § 4; Ga. L. 2014, p. 730, § 4/HB 714; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 34/HB 323.)
- This Code section became effective January 1, 2015.
The 2014 amendment, effective January 1, 2015, substituted "employment as defined in subsections (h) and (i) of Code Section 34-8-35" for "educational institutions" in the subsection (a) heading; added subsection (b); redesignated former paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) as present paragraphs (b)(2) through (b)(4), respectively; in paragraph (b)(2), in the first sentence, inserted "by an educational service worker", inserted