Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Any city annexing an unincorporated island pursuant to this article shall submit such annexation to the U.S. Justice Department for preclearance not later than 90 days following the date of adoption of the annexation ordinance by the municipal governing authority."
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1992, "city" was substituted for "City" in the first sentence of subsection (f).
- Ga. L. 2015, p. 385, § 1-1/HB 252, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act.'"
- For survey article on local government law for the period from June 1, 2002 to May 31, 2003, see 55 Mercer L. Rev. 353 (2003). For annual survey of administrative law, see 57 Mercer L. Rev. 1 (2005).