Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] - Ga. L. 2006, p. 275, § 1-1/HB 1320, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Comprehensive Litter Prevention and Abatement Act of 2006'."
Ga. L. 2006, p. 275, § 5-1/HB 1320, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the Act shall become effective April 21, 2006, for purposes of adopting local ordinances to become effective on or after July 1, 2006.
Ga. L. 2006, p. 275, § 3-9/HB 1320, effective July 1, 2006, redesignated former Code Section 32-6-21 as present Code Section 40-6-248.1.
Ga. L. 2013, p. 838, § 20/HB 323, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2013, and shall apply to violations committed on or after such date".
Driving with an unsecured load is a strict liability offense, and proof of mens rea or guilty knowledge is unnecessary to support a conviction. Semones v. State, 200 Ga. App. 3, 406 S.E.2d 483, cert. denied, 200 Ga. App. 897, 406 S.E.2d 483, cert. vacated, 261 Ga. 744, 414 S.E.2d 463 (1991).