Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448
(Code 1981, §42-1-15, enacted by Ga. L. 2008, p. 680, § 4/SB 1; Ga. L. 2010, p. 168, § 13/HB 571; Ga. L. 2017, p. 347, § 1/SB 250.)
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, inserted "or for any person who is or should be registered on another state's sexual offender registry" in the middle of subsection (d).
- This Code section formerly pertained to restriction on registered offenders residing, working, or loitering within certain distance of child care facilities, churches, schools, or areas where minors congregate; penalty for violations; civil causes of action.