Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] L. 1999, p. 837, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 1004, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 571, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1400, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 2003, p. 140, § 42; Ga. L. 2003, p. 281, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 645, § 5; Ga. L. 2004, p. 1064, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 453, § 1/HB 106.
Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 30/HB 1059, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that: "(b) Any person required to register pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 42-1-12, relating to the state sexual offender registry, and any person required not to reside within areas where minors congregate, as prohibited by Code Section 42-1-13, shall not be relieved of the obligation to comply with the provisions of said Code sections by the repeal and reenactment of said Code sections.
"(c) The provisions of this Act shall not affect or abate the status as a crime of any such act or omission which occurred prior to the effective date of the Act repealing, repealing and reenacting, or amending such law, nor shall the prosecution of such crime be abated as a result of such repeal, repeal and reenactment, or amendment."
Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 6-1/HB 310, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall become effective July 1, 2015, and shall apply to sentences entered on or after such date."
Ga.