Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] This section carries over provisions of former OCGA Secs. 53-3-20 and 53-3-21. Former OCGA Sec. 53-2-15, which provided for the affidavits of attesting witnesses who resided outside the county, is repealed as the provisions of the new Code section are sufficiently broad to encompass a variety of acceptable methods of examination of witnesses. See Code Section 53-11-7 for an explanation of the term "notary public," which appears in the first sentence of this section.
- In light of the similarity of the statutory provisions, decisions under former Civil Code 1910, § 3861, are included in the annotations for this Code section.
- Under O.C.G.A. § 53-4-24(c), when a will is self-proved, the will "may be admitted to probate without the testimony of any subscribing witness." In fact, compliance with the requirements of execution are presumed without the live testimony or affidavits of witnesses; that is, under O.C.G.A. § 53-5-21(a), the affidavit creates a presumption regarding the prima facie case, subject to rebuttal. Singelman v.