The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] While separate gross-receipts and sales taxes do not necessarily indicate that the taxes have separate legal incidences, given the traditional usage of those terms and the structure of Florida's tax code, we find the separate taxes more indicative of an intent to impose the legal incidence of the Utility Tax on the utility rather than to place both taxes on the consumer.
§ 212.06(5), Fla. Stat. (1969).
§ 212.06(5), Fla. Stat. (1969).
We begin with a discussion of Florida's sales and use taxes. The sales tax is imposed when property is “sold at retail in this state.” § 212.05(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011). In contrast, the use tax is triggered when property is “not sold, but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state.” § 212.05(1)(b). “The use tax was developed as a device to complement the sales tax in order to prevent evasion of the payment of the sales tax by the completion of purchases in a non-taxing state and shipment by interstate commerce into a taxing forum.” Scripto, Inc. v.