The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The “anti-pyramiding” principle is codified in several provisions of Florida's sales and use taxes statute. See§§ 212.06( 4) & 212.12(12), Fla. Stat. (2011). Specifically, section 212.06( 4), provides that “there shall be no duplication” of the sales and use taxes. In addition, section 212.12(12) provides that it is the Legislature's intent that…
We begin with a discussion of Florida's sales and use taxes. The sales tax is imposed when property is "sold at retail in this state." § 212.05(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011). In contrast, the use tax is triggered when property is "not sold, but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state." § 212.05(1)(b). "The use tax was developed as a device to complement the sales tax in order to prevent evasion of the payment of the sales tax by the completion of purchases in a non-taxing state and shipment by interstate commerce into a taxing forum." Scripto, Inc. v.