The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Stat. (2014). It is this difference in taxation rates that the satellite companies allege violates the dormant Commerce Clause.
In upholding the assessment of the sales tax, the department relied on section 212.05(1)( l ), Florida Statutes (2012), and Florida Administrative Code Rule 12A–1.047(1). Section 212.05(1)( l ) states:
We begin with a discussion of Florida's sales and use taxes. The sales tax is imposed when property is “sold at retail in this state.” § 212.05( 1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011). In contrast, the use tax is triggered when property is “not sold, but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state.” § 212.05( 1)(b). “The use tax was developed as a device to complement the sales tax in order to prevent evasion of the payment of the sales tax by the completion of purchases in a non-taxing state and shipment by interstate commerce into a taxing forum.” Scripto, Inc. v.