The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Id. Thus, an owned vehicle is subject to a minimum of $75.25 for title transfer fees, while a leased vehicle is subject to a $54.25 fee. Id.
Section 212.05, Florida Statutes (2012), provides in pertinent part that “every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state, including the business of making mail order sales, ...” The statute further provides that “[f]or the exercise of such privilege, a tax is levied on each taxable transaction or incident. ” § 212.05(1), Fla. Stat. (2012) (emphasis added). Thus, the administrative law judge and the Department are correct that the statute does not place a tax on the items sold, but on the sales transaction itself. Subsection (1)(l ) then makes clear that “[f]lorists located in this state are liable for sales tax on sales to retail customers regardless of where or by whom the items are to be delivered.” § 212.05(1)(l ), Fla. Stat. (2012) We turn first to the issue of whether section 212.05(1)(l ) violates the dormant Commerce Clause as applied to American Business's internet sales of flowers, gift baskets, and other tangible personal property. The Dormant Commerce Clause