Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (2005); § 440.5l(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . .” § 440.49(9)(b)(2.)-(3.), Fla. Stat. (2005); § 440.51(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . .

FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, v. RISCORP INSURANCE COMPANY v. Co., 871 So. 2d 261 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . issues, and to protect employers from excess liability for compensation and medical expense ....”§ 440.49 . . . Pursuant to section 440.49(9)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1999), “The net premiums written by the companies . . . among the insurance companies writing compensation insurance in the state and the self-insurers.” § 440.49 . . . HISTORY OF THE STATUTES In 1975, the Legislature amended sections 440.49 and 440.51, which had both used . . . Such an outcome would be contrary to the intent of sections 440.49 and 440.51. . . . I do, however, agree that (1) the interpretation of sections 440.49(9)(b)3 and