The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] While she was on felony probation for one count of grand theft, Gayle filed an ex parte petition for injunction for protection against domestic violence pursuant to section 741.30, Florida Statutes (2022). The domestic violence court entered a temporary injunction the same day. Under the terms of the injunction, petitioner was prohibited from having any contact with Gayle or the minor child. Petitioner moved to modify the terms of the injunction, and the court granted petitioner supervised visitation through Family Court Services.
Pursuant to § 741.30(6)(c), Florida Statutes (2022), "[t]he terms of an injunction . . . shall remain in effect until modified or dissolved. Either party may move at any time to modify or dissolve the injunction." "[B]ecause permanent injunctions are open-ended and everlasting, they must be subject to dissolution when the circumstances that justified such an injunction are no longer operative." Trice v. Trice, 267 So.3d 496, 499 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019).