The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] for protection against stalking under section 784.0485 is not the same as an injunction for repeat violence or dating violence under section 784.046, or an injunction for domestic violence under section 741.30. Indeed, the State has conceded this point, and has further and commendably conceded that the State did not (and could not) prove Dilver committed aggravated stalking as charged in Count One of the Information, because the State did not (and could not) establish that Dilver engaged in these acts after the issuance of an injunction against repeat violence or dating violence (pursuant to section 784.046) or domestic violence (pursuant to section 741.30), an essential element for aggravated stalking as charged in Count One of the Information.
Section 784.046(2), Florida Statutes, creates "a cause of action for an injunction for protection in cases of repeat violence." A victim of "repeat violence" has standing to seek this type of injunction, meaning the petitioner must aver under oath that the respondent engaged in "two incidents of violence or stalking" directed toward him. Id. (1)(b), (2)(a).