The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 901.15(9)(a). Thus, Officer Chambers had the authority to arrest Mr. . . . STAT. § 901.15. No one here disputes that, after Officer Chambers grabbed Mr. Gomez’s arm, Mr. . . .
. . . . § 901.15(1) (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when ... . . .
. . . . § 901.15(1). . . .
. . . But, Frias was not a suspect and Cavis, therefore, had no authority to detain her under § 901.15. . . .
. . . municipal ordinance is a fine, an “arrest” for the violation of such an ordinance, as authorized in section 901.15 . . .
. . . . § 901.15 & (1) (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when [t]he person . . . Ann. § 901.15 & (1). . . .
. . . In pertinent part, section 901.15, Florida Statutes (2009), authorizes a law enforcement officer to arrest . . . felony or misdemeanor or violated a municipal or county ordinance in the presence of the officer.” § 901.15 . . .
. . . the provisions of this injunction and are authorized to arrest without warrant pursuant to section 901.15 . . . ENFORCEABLE IN ALL COUNTIES OF FLORIDA, AND LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS MAY EFFECT ARRESTS PURSUANT TO SECTION 901.15 . . .