Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
Call Now: 904-383-7448
(Code 1981, §19-7-46.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 1266, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1613, § 20; Ga. L. 2008, p. 667, § 6/SB 88; Ga. L. 2016, p. 304, § 7/SB 64.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, in subsection (b), substituted "in the presence of a notary public swearing or affirming the statements contained in the acknowledgment are true and such acknowledgment is filed with the State Office of Vital Records within 30 days of its execution and" for "and the acknowledgment" in the first sentence, deleted ", visitation privileges," following "order for support" in the second sentence, and, in the third sentence, inserted "establish the biological father, as such term is defined in Code Section 19-7-22, but shall" and deleted "19-7-21.1