Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] DeLoach v. Elliott, 289 Ga. 319, 710 S.E.2d 763 (2011).
- Intent of O.C.G.A. § 36-92-3(b) is that the government entity should be substituted as a party to a suit whenever one of the entity's employees has committed "an act for which the local government entity is liable under this chapter;" the selected phrase is merely a description of when the government entity should replace the employee because if the government entity would not be liable under O.C.G.A. § 36-92-1 et seq., as when the employee committed the tort using an uncovered motor vehicle, then the government entity is not