Kentucky Revised Statutes

Ky. Rev. Stat. § 91.430 (2026)

Taxes, when to be paid -- Discounts -- Interest and penalties

✓ laws through the 2026 session (checked Sept. 2026)
Find cases: SyfertCases citing this section KY-LRCapps.legislature.ky.gov JustiaChapter on Justia CornellLII Search CasesGoogle Scholar

(1) Tax bills shall be payable in January after the same are listed with the tax receiver for collection, and shall become delinquent on May 1 of the year for which they are made out.

(2) The taxes paid before May 1 in the year for which they are made out may be reduced by discounts not to exceed three percent (3%) during such periods and in such amounts as the legislative body of the city may provide by ordinance.

(3) All tax bills uncollected in whole or in part on May 1 next succeeding the day on which they were listed with the tax receiver shall thereafter bear interest at the rate of one-half of one percent (0.5%) for every month or fraction thereof from May 1 until paid or until the property of the delinquent has been sold for the tax.

(4) On July 1 next succeeding the day on which the tax bills were listed with the tax receiver, a penalty of ten percent (10%) of the face of the bill shall be added to all unpaid tax bills, in addition to the interest. History: Amended 1950 Ky. Acts ch. 87, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 2996, 2997, 2998.

Notes of Decisions
Cited in 4 cases, 1961–1983 · leading case: Genex/London, Inc. v. Kentucky Bd. of Tax Appeals, 622 S.W.2d 499 (Ky. 1981).
Genex/London, Inc. v. Kentucky Bd. of Tax Appeals, 622 S.W.2d 499 (Ky. 1981). · cites it 2× “2d 836 (1963), this court said: “The crucial question is whether a court of equity can excuse a taxpayer from paying the penalties and interest imposed by KRS 91.430 upon a determination that the taxpayer believed in good faith that he was not liable for the taxes assessed…”
Meyers v. Arcadia Realty Found., Inc., 367 S.W.2d 836 (Ky. Ct. App. 1963). · cites it 3× “The City of Louisville appeals and the Foundations cross-appeal.”
Dep't of Revenue v. To Your Door Pizza, Inc., 670 S.W.2d 482 (Ky. Ct. App. 1983). “Genex/London only authorized excusing a penalty, and its reference to interest and penalty involved a city tax and KRS 91.430. 622 S.W.2d at 501 . The order of the Franklin Circuit Court is reversed and remanded for entry of a judgment consistent with this opinion.”
Meyers v. Parkway Prof'l Ctr., Inc., 344 S.W.2d 389 (Ky. Ct. App. 1961). · cites it 2× “430, the pertinent part of which reads as follows: “Tax bills shall be payable in January after the same are listed with the tax receiver for collection, and shall become delinquent on May 1 of the year for which they are made out. * * * “On July 1 next succeeding the day on…”
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 91.430(4): 1 case
Meyers v. Parkway Prof'l Ctr., Inc., 344 S.W.2d 389 (Ky. Ct. App. 1961). “430, the pertinent part of which reads as follows: “Tax bills shall be payable in January after the same are listed with the tax receiver for collection, and shall become delinquent on May 1 of the year for which they are made out. * * * “On July 1 next succeeding the day on…”
Annotations are extracted automatically from the opinions in the Syfert caselaw corpus and ranked by authority, recency, and treatment. Dots show Syfertize treatment of the citing case itself.