Texas Codes
Tex. Tax Code § 111.201 (2026)
Assessment Limitation
✓ laws through the 89th Legislature (2025)
Find cases:
SyfertCases citing this section
TX-LEGstatutes.capitol.texas.gov
Justiaon Justia
CornellLII Search
CasesGoogle Scholar
Sec. 111.201. ASSESSMENT LIMITATION. No tax imposed by this title may be assessed after four years from the date that the tax becomes due and payable.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1508, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 486, Sec. 1.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 4, eff. Oct. 1, 1995.
Notes of Decisions
Cited in 16
cases, 1985–2015 · leading case: Combs v. City of Webster, 311 S.W.3d 85 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010).
Combs v. City of Webster, 311 S.W.3d 85 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010). “In the event that the Comptroller recalculates a taxpayer's tax liability at a higher amount than paid, and assessed that higher amount within the four-year period, see Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.201 , the Comptroller's demand for additional *94 taxes from the taxpayer would not…”
Borden, Inc. v. Sharp, 888 S.W.2d 614 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995). “1 See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.201 (West 1992) (specifying that taxes must be assessed within four years); Tex.”
Overhead Door Corp. of Texas v. Sharp, 970 S.W.2d 74 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998). “Laws 1900 , 1902 ( Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.201 , since amended).”
United States Fire Ins. Co. v. State, 843 S.W.2d 283 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992). “The controlling question in this case is whether the limitations provisions contained in Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 111.201 , .202 and .”
Sharp v. Cox Texas Publications, Inc., 943 S.W.2d 206 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997). “See Tex. Tax.Code Ann. § 111.201 (West 1992).”
Bullock v. Cordovan Corp., 697 S.W.2d 432 (Tex. App.—Austin 1985). “The district court concluded also that the counterclaim filed by the Comptroller was an assessment of taxes made more than four years from the date such taxes were due and payable and was barred by limitations pursuant to Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 111.201. By point of error two, the…”
Formosa Plastics Corp. of Texas v. Sharp, 979 S.W.2d 410 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998). “” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.201 (West Supp. 1998).”
Jeff Kaiser, P.C. v. State, No. 03-15-00019-CV (Tex. App.—Austin June 1, 2015). “17, 23-25, 29-30 Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.013 (West 2015) .”
Roger Garibay, Sr. v. State, No. 03-01-00500-CV (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 30, 2002). “See Tex. Tax Code §§ 111.201, .202 (West 2001).”
Borden, Inc. v. John Sharp, No. 03-94-00074-CV (Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 7, 1994). “(1) See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.201 (West 1992) (specifying that taxes must be assessed within four years); Tex.”
Formosa Plastics Corp. of Texas v. John Sharp, No. 03-97-00788-CV (Tex. App.—Austin Oct. 22, 1998). “107, we conclude that Formosa had until March 15, 1993, to file a timely refund request on its 1989 tax payment.”
Overhead Door Corp. of Texas v. John Sharp, No. 03-97-00748-CV (Tex. App.—Austin May 14, 1998). “Laws 1900 , 1902 ( Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.201 , since amended).”
Annotations are extracted automatically from the opinions in the
Syfert caselaw corpus and ranked by authority, recency, and
treatment. Dots show Syfertize treatment of the citing case itself.