U.S. Code
»
Title 26
» Subtitle Subtitle A— Income Taxes › Chapter CHAPTER 1— NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES › Subchapter Subchapter I— Natural Resources › Part PART I— DEDUCTIONS
26 U.S.C. § 611
Allowance of deduction for depletion
(a) General ruleIn the case of mines, oil and gas wells, other natural deposits, and timber, there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable income a reasonable allowance for depletion and for depreciation of improvements, according to the peculiar conditions in each case; such reasonable allowance in all cases to be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. For purposes of this part, the term “mines” includes deposits of waste or residue, the extraction of ores or minerals from which is treated as mining under section 613(c). In any case in which it is ascertained as a result of operations or of development work that the recoverable units are greater or less than the prior estimate thereof, then such prior estimate (but not the basis for depletion) shall be revised and the allowance under this section for subsequent taxable years shall be based on such revised estimate.
(b) Special rules(1) LeasesIn the case of a lease, the deduction under this section shall be equitably apportioned between the lessor and lessee.
(2) Life tenant and remaindermanIn the case of property held by one person for life with remainder to another person, the deduction under this section shall be computed as if the life tenant were the absolute owner of the property and shall be allowed to the life tenant.
(3) Property held in trustIn the case of property held in trust, the deduction under this section shall be apportioned between the income beneficiaries and the trustee in accordance with the pertinent provisions of the instrument creating the trust, or, in the absence of such provisions, on the basis of the trust income allocable to each.
(4) Property held by estateIn the case of an estate, the deduction under this section shall be apportioned between the estate and the heirs, legatees, and devisees on the basis of the income of the estate allocable to each.
(c) Cross referenceFor other rules applicable to depreciation of improvements, see section 167.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 207; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 35, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1632; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)Editorial NotesAmendments1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
1958—Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 85–866 substituted “devisees” for “devises”.
Statutory Notes and Related SubsidiariesEffective Date of 1958 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 85–866 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1953, and ending after Aug. 16, 1954, see section 1(c)(1) of Pub. L. 85–866, set out as a note under section 165 of this title.
Notes of Decisions
Cited in
62
cases, 1936–2014 · leading case:
Comm'r v. Engle, 464 U.S. 206 (1984).
Comm'r v. Engle, 464 U.S. 206 (1984).
· cites it 3× “These consolidated cases present the question whether §§611-613A of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), 26 U. S. C. §§611 -613A, entitle taxpayers to an allowance for percentage depletion on lease bonus or advance royalty income received from lessees of their oil and gas mineral…”
United States v. Hill, 506 U.S. 546 (1993).
· cites it 2× “An owner of such wasting assets, according to basic income tax theory, should accordingly be allowed a “reasonable allowance for depletion,” 26 U. S. C. § 611 (a) (1976 ed.), “to compensate [him] for the part exhausted in production, so that when the minerals are gone, the…”
Comm'r v. Portland Cement Co. of Utah, 450 U.S. 156 (1981).
“This case concerns the depletion deduction taken under § 611 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U. S. C. § 611 , by a company that mines and manufactures Portland cement.”
United States v. Swank, 451 U.S. 571 (1981).
· cites it 2× “" 26 U. S. C. § 611 (a). "§ 613. Percentage depletion "(a) General Rule "In the case of the mines, wells, and other natural deposits listed in subsection (b), the allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be the percentage, specified in subsection (b), of the gross income…”
Curchin v. Missouri Indus. Dev. Bd., 722 S.W.2d 930 (Mo. 1987).
· cites it 2× “ver neither appellant nor the majority advance the proposition that the "bad debt" and similar allowable deductions constitute prohibited "granting of public money" or "lending of public credit," yet to strike down the challenged credit necessarily threatens invalidation of the…”
City of Charlottesville, Virginia v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n, 774 F.2d 1205 (D.C. Cir. 1985).
“2d 1247 (1961), which ordered the Commission to require an integrated gas company to flow through to ratepayers tax savings resulting from depletion allowances, see 26 U.S.C. §§ 611 -613A, and the deduction of intangible drilling expenses, see 26 U.”
Hay v. United States, 263 F. Supp. 813 (N.D. Tex. 1967).
· cites it 3× “26 U.S.C.A. § 611 (b) (3). The government contends that the allocation as made was proper and in accordance with the provisions of Section 1.”
Annotations are extracted automatically from the opinions in the
Syfert caselaw corpus and ranked by authority, recency, and
treatment. Dots show Syfertize treatment of the citing case itself.