Alaska Statutes

Alaska Stat. § 43.56.070 (2026)

Returns

✓ text as last checked Sept. 2026 (this copy records no edition or section history)
Find cases: SyfertCases citing this section AK-LEGakleg.gov JustiaTitle on Justia CornellLII Search CasesGoogle Scholar
Sec. 43.56.070. Returns.
 (a) The department may require by notice every person having ownership or control of an interest in property taxable under this chapter to submit a return in the form prescribed by the department, based on property values existing on January 1 of each year, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.

 (b) The department by written notice may require a person to provide additional information within 30 days of the notice.




Notes of Decisions
Cited in 2 cases (1 in the last 5 years), 2016–2024 · leading case: City of Valdez v. State, 372 P.3d 240 (Alaska 2016).
City of Valdez v. State, 372 P.3d 240 (Alaska 2016). “Revenue is permitted to enter into joint or cooperative assessment administration agreements with municipalities, but has never entered into such an arrangement with Valdez.”
City of Valdez v. Prince William Sound Oil Spill Response Corp., State of Alaska, Dep't of Revenue, & State Assessment Review Bd., 548 P.3d 616 (Alaska 2024). “58 AS 43.56.070; 15 AAC 56.005(a)-(b). 59 AS 43.”
Alaska Stat. § 43.56.070(a): 1 case
City of Valdez v. State, 372 P.3d 240 (Alaska 2016). “Revenue is permitted to enter into joint or cooperative assessment administration agreements with municipalities, but has never entered into such an arrangement with Valdez.”
Annotations are extracted automatically from the opinions in the Syfert caselaw corpus and ranked by authority, recency, and treatment. Dots show Syfertize treatment of the citing case itself.