The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] As to the second contention of error, this Court has previously held that the use of a firearm is not an element of the offense of manslaughter. See Minor v. State, 707 So. 2d 1184, 1184 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998) ; § 782.07(1), Fla. Stat. Thus, where a jury renders a finding that a firearm was used during the commission of the crime, manslaughter is properly reclassified as a first-degree felony. See Minor, 707 So. 2d at 1184 ; § 775.087(1)(b), Fla. Stat. This subjects the offender to a sentence not to exceed thirty years. See § 775.082(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
Here, for aggravated manslaughter of a child, section 782.07, Florida Statutes, provides that "[a] person who causes the death of any person under the age of 18 by culpable negligence under s[ection] 827.03(b)(2) commits aggravated manslaughter of a child, a felony of the first degree" § 782.07(3), Fla. Stat. To prove the crime of aggravated manslaughter of a child, the State must prove (1) the victim is dead; (2) the death of the victim was caused by the defendant's culpable negligence; and (3) the victim was at the time a child. Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 7.7(a).