904-383-7448
[…] S782.07 4 - HOMICIDE-NEGLIG MANSL - AGGRAV LEO EMT FIREFIGHTER PARAMEDIC - F: F


Civil Citations / Citable Offenses under S782.07
R or S next to points is Mandatory Revocation or Suspension

S782.07 MANSLAUGHTER - involving the use of a motor vehicle U.T.C. must be written pursuant to 316.650(10). [See 322.28(4)] - Points on Drivers License: 0 R


Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

10 Cases from Casetext:Date Descending

U.S. Supreme Court11th Cir. - Ct. App.11th Cir. - MD FL11th Cir. - ND FL11th Cir. - SD FLFed. Reg.Secondary Sources - All
  1. Section 782.07(3), Florida Statutes (2018), provides, "A person who causes the death of any person under the age of 18 by culpable negligence under s. 827.03(2)(b) commits aggravated manslaughter of a child, a felony of the first degree ...." The elements of aggravated manslaughter of a child by culpable negligence under section 782.07(3) therefore are: 1) the defendant caused; 2) the death of a person under the age of eighteen; 3) by culpable negligence under section 827.03(2)(b).