The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
Section 782.07(3), Florida Statutes (2018), provides, "A person who causes the death of any person under the age of 18 by culpable negligence under s. 827.03(2)(b) commits aggravated manslaughter of a child, a felony of the first degree ...." The elements of aggravated manslaughter of a child by culpable negligence under section 782.07(3) therefore are: 1) the defendant caused; 2) the death of a person under the age of eighteen; 3) by culpable negligence under section 827.03(2)(b).