Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] In order to ensure that the consumers of this state continue to receive such benefits, it is imperative that physicians adhere to their contractual obligations to charge only those fees contractually agreed to and not attempt to pass additional or hidden costs along to consumers. The purpose of Section 2 of this Act is to ensure that consumers are not charged fees above and beyond those already contracted for between their physician and their health benefit plans."

Ga. L. 2004, p. 149, § 1, which amended this Code section, did not specify which subsection was amended but actually amended subsection (b).

Ga. L. 2005, p. 1183, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Gift Card Integrity Act of 2005.'"

Ga. L. 2005, p. 1183, § 3, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the second 2005 amendment applies to any gift certificates, store gift cards, or general use gift cards sold on or after October 1, 2005.

Ga.