Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Barker, 96 Ga. App. 592, 101 S.E.2d 113 (1957) (decided under Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 556, §§ 14-21).
Since the term "highway" meant the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof was open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel, the term "highway" included the city streets on which defendant was traveling when it was discovered by police that the defendant was driving without a license; thus, the defendant's conviction for that offense had to be upheld. Scott v. State, 254 Ga. App. 728, 563 S.E.2d 554 (2002).
- O.C.G.A. § 40-1-1(53) defines the term "roadway" as "that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the berm or shoulder. In the event a highway includes two or more separate roadways, the term 'roadway' shall refer to any such roadway separately, but not to all such roadways collectively." The statutory definition excludes the berm or shoulder from being a part of the roadway. Nelson v. State, 317 Ga. App. 527, 731 S.E.2d 770 (2012).
- Highway is not open for travel until there has been extended to public an invitation, express or implied, to use the highway.