Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Townsend v. State, 236 Ga. App. 530, 511 S.E.2d 587 (1999).
- In the absence of waiver and without notice to the accused or an opportunity to object, it was not "appropriate" under former O.C.G.A. § 24-9-40 (see now O.C.G.A. § 24-12-1) for the state in a criminal case to subpoena a defendant's own personal medical records which were then in the possession of a physician, hospital, or health care facility. King v. State, 272 Ga. 788, 535 S.E.2d 492 (2000).
- Court may explain to jurors that autointoximeter is considered accurate if properly operated without violating O.C.G.A. § 17-8-55 (see O.C.G.A. § 17-8-57), which provides: "It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress . . ., to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused." Henson v. State, 168 Ga. App. 210, 308 S.E.2d 555 (1983).