The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] . . . . § 812.014.” United Technologies Corp. v. . . . Stat. § 812.014, provides in pertinent part: (1) A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains . . . Stat. § 812.014. . . .
. . . found that Datanet and CLEC acted with felonious intent to steal CRT’s property in violation of section 812.014 . . .
. . . See § 812.014(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2012). . . . See 812.014(3)(a); G.B., 123 So.3d at 661. . . .
. . . State, 702 So.2d 559, 559-60 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997) (holding that the legislature amended section 812.014 . . . (2)(d), Florida Statutes, now renumbered as section 812.014(3)(c), in 1992 to omit habitual offender . . .
. . . Section 812.014(1 )(a), Florida Statutes (2004), defines theft, in pertinent part as follows: A person . . . [djeprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property. § 812.014(l)(a) . . . circumstances “when it can prove circumstantial evidence of felonious intent, as that term is used in section 812.014 . . .
. . . and traffics in only his own stolen goods is subject to theft and trafficking charges under sections 812.014 . . .