The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Id.
(3) grand theft of a firearm, a third degree felony, in violation of sections 812.014(1)(a)-(b) and (2)(c)5., Florida Statutes;
In Florida, a person commits theft if he knowingly obtains someone else's property with intent to either deprive the other person of a right to the property or appropriate the property to his own use. Fla. Stat. § 812.014(1). A person commits grand theft in the third degree if the stolen property is, among other things, valued at more than $750 but less than $20,000. Id. § 812.014(2)(c).
The 2012 version of section 812.014 provides:
. . . evidence that the value of the stolen property exceeded the felony threshold of $300 under section 812.014 . . . See § 812.014(2)(c), Fla. Stat. . . . See § 812.014(2)(c) 1., Fla. . . . Under section 812.014(c) 1.: "It is grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree, . . .
. . . See § 812.014(2)(e), Fla. . . . See § 812.014(3)(a), Fla. . . .
. . . These allegations gave rise to charges of grand theft (auto) in violation of subsections 812.014(1)(a . . .