Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] 6. Such child's future physical, mental, moral, or emotional well-being; and
    7. Any other factors, including the factors set forth in Code Section 15-11-26, considered by the court to be relevant and proper to its determination.
  3. If the court determines that a parent has subjected his or her child to aggravated circumstances because such parent has committed the murder of the other parent of such child, the court shall presume that termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child.

(Code 1981, §15-11-310, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2018, p. 935, § 3/SB 131.)

The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted the present provisions of paragraph (a)(5) for the former provisions, which read: "A child is a dependent child due to lack of proper parental care or control by his or her parent, reasonable efforts to remedy the circumstances have been unsuccessful or were not required, such cause of dependency is likely to continue or will not likely be remedied, and the continued dependency will cause or is likely to cause serious physical, mental, emotional, or moral harm to such child."; deleted "and" at the end of paragraph (b)(3); added paragraphs (b)(4) through (b)(6); and redesignated former paragraph (b)(4) as present paragraph (b)(7).