Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Allegations that the juvenile was rehabilitated while in restrictive custody and would benefit from being released were insufficient to grant the juvenile court authority to modify the juvenile court's commitment order once physical custody of the juvenile was transferred to the Department of Juvenile Justice. In the Interest of J.V., 282 Ga. App. 319, 638 S.E.2d 757 (2006) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 15-11-40).
- Although former O.C.G.A. § 15-11-40(b) (see now O.C.G.A. §§ 15-11-32,15-11-444, and15-11-608) prohibited the change, modification, or vacation of a commitment order once a child is in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice "on the ground that changed circumstances so require in the best interest of the child" or because the child had been rehabilitated, the statute did not prohibit the change, modification, or vacation of a commitment order on other grounds.