Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] App. 804, 466 S.E.2d 680 (1996) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 15-11-42).
- Since it was undisputed that after the juvenile court adjudicated the child as delinquent and committed the child to the Department of Juvenile Justice, and the child was placed in the physical custody of the Department, which confined the child for a year, the Department had already taken physical custody of the child and therefore the juvenile court could not subsequently modify the original dispositional order. In the Interest of S.S., 276 Ga. App. 666, 624 S.E.2d 251 (2005) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 15-11-40).
- Although former O.C.G.A. § 15-11-40(b) (see now O.C.G.A. §§ 15-11-32,15-11-444, and15-11-608) prohibited the change, modification, or vacation of a commitment order once a child is in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice "on the ground that changed circumstances so require in the best interest of the child" or because the child had been rehabilitated, the statute did not prohibit the change, modification, or vacation of a commitment order on other grounds.