Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 16, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "All appointments of guardians of the person or property made pursuant to former Title 29 shall continue in effect and shall thereafter be governed by the provisions of this Act."
Ga. L. 2005, p. 199, § 1/SB 62, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Slam Spam E-mail Act.'"
Ga. L. 2005, p. 199, § 2/SB 62, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly finds and declares that electronic mail has become an important and popular means of communication, relied on by millions of Georgians on a daily basis for personal and commercial purposes. The low cost and global reach of electronic mail make it convenient and efficient. Electronic mail serves as a catalyst for economic development and frictionless commerce. The General Assembly further finds that the convenience and efficiency of electronic mail is threatened by an ever-increasing glut of deceptive commercial electronic mail. The senders of these electronic messages engage in a variety of fraudulent and deceptive practices to hide their identities, to disguise the true source of their electronic mail, and to evade the criminal and civil consequences of their actions. Deceptive commercial electronic mail imposes costs upon its ultimate recipients who are forced to receive, review, and delete unwanted messages and upon the electronic mail service providers forced to carry the messages. The General Assembly further finds that our state has a paramount interest in protecting its businesses and citizens from the deleterious effects of deceptive commercial electronic mail, including the impermissible shifting of cost and economic burden that results from the false and fraudulent nature of deceptive commercial electronic mail. Georgia's enforcement of this interest imposes no additional burden upon the senders of such electronic mails in relation to the laws of any other state, in that such enforcement requires nothing more than the senders' forbearance from active deception."
Ga. L. 2005, p. 848, § 1/SB 100, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly finds and declares that fraud involving residential mortgages is at an all-time high in the United States and in Georgia.