Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] - Legislature intended to subject to the coverage of the Racketeer Influenced Corrupt Organizations (RICO) statute two crimes, included in the statute as designated predicate acts, which are part of the same scheme, without the added burden of showing that defendant would continue the conduct or had been guilty of like conduct before the incidents charged as a RICO violation. Dover v. State, 192 Ga. App. 429, 385 S.E.2d 417 (1989).
- Definition of a "pattern of racketeering activity" as set forth in former paragraph (8) of O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3 of "at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents" was satisfied when the state established a number of interrelated incidents of racketeering activity that had the same intents and results (monetary gain) and the same accomplices (the defendants and other members of the group). Overton v. State, 295 Ga.