Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Gilreath v. State, 298 Ga. 670, 784 S.E.2d 388 (2016).
- Charge given by trial court in theft case that the jury could have inferred guilt unless there was from the evidence a reasonable explanation of possession consistent with a plea of innocence was not a sufficient restatement of former O.C.G.A. § 24-4-6. The jury was not adequately instructed that the state's circumstantial evidence of guilt should "exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused." McChargue v. State, 209 Ga. App. 612, 434 S.E.2d 153 (1993) (decided under former O.C.G.A. § 24-4-6).