Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Hill v. Lariscy, 118 Ga. App. 699, 165 S.E.2d 315 (1968).
Appellate court may regard general demurrer for failure to state a cause of action as a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim for which relief may be granted. Ghitter v. Edge, 118 Ga. App. 750, 165 S.E.2d 598 (1968).
- Motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim can be considered although the motion is not made in writing before trial, since paragraph (h)(2) of O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12 specifically provides that: "A defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted . . . may be made . . . at the trial on the merits," and a motion made during the trial need not be reduced to writing. Irvin v. Lowe's of Gainesville, Inc., 165 Ga. App. 828, 302 S.E.2d 734 (1983).