Your Trusted Partner in Personal Injury & Workers' Compensation
[…] Applicability of rules of evidence in juvenile delinquency proceeding, 43 A.L.R.2d 1128.
Applicability of double jeopardy to juvenile court proceedings, 5 A.L.R.4th 234.
Defense of infancy in juvenile delinquency proceedings, 83 A.L.R.4th 1135.
Applicability of rules of evidence to juvenile transfer, waiver, or certification hearings, 37 A.L.R.5th 703.
(Code 1981, §15-11-590, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242.)
- 43 C.J.S., Infants, § 209 et seq.
- Uniform Juvenile Court Act (U.L.A.) § 28.
- Defense of infancy in juvenile delinquency proceedings, 83 A.L.R.4th 1135.
(Code 1981, §15-11-600, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242; Ga. L. 2014, p. 34, § 1-1/SB 365.)
The 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, rewrote subsection (a), which read: "After a finding that a child has committed a delinquent act, the court shall hear evidence on whether such child is in need of treatment, rehabilitation, or supervision and shall make and file its findings."
- For article, "The Child as a Party in Interest in Custody Proceedings," see 10 Ga. St. B. J. 577 (1974). For article, "Termination of Parental Rights: Recent Judicial and Legislative Trends," see 30 Emory L. J. 1065 (1981). For article on the 2014 amendment of this Code section, see 31 Ga.