Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, in subsection (b), deleted "or" at the end of paragraph (7); substituted a semicolon for a period at the end of paragraph (8); and added paragraphs (9) and (10); substituted "any act described in paragraph (3), (5), (6), (7), (9), or (10) of subsection (b) of this Code section" for "voluntary manslaughter, aggravated sodomy, aggravated child molestation, or aggravated sexual battery" at the end of the first sentence of paragraph (e)(1); and added subsection (h).

Editor's notes.

- Ga. L. 2017, p. 500, § 1-1/SB 160, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Back the Badge Act of 2017.'"